
Abbreviations: BN: Botanical Name F: Family
|
Common Name
|
Description
|
|
Aloe Extract
(Gwarpatha)
F : Liliaceae
|
Aloe, commonly known as Kumar; or Kanya (means virgin girl), has been used in medicines and cosmetics since the time of Greeks and Egyptians, and believed to have been used by Cleopatra to keep the complexion clear and soft. Aloe vera is used in cosmetic preparations due to its softness, tenderness, moisturizing, soothing and calming properties. It is excellent for dry and sensitive skins as well as for the treatment of sunburns and other minor bums, insect bites and skin irritations.
Aloe vera is an emollient with hydrating, softening, moisturizing, healing, anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties. It penetrates the skin, supplying moisture directly to the tissue and absorbs UV light. It has effect on the skin, making it beneficial for sensitive, dry, sunburned and sun-exposed skins.
|
|
Arnica Extract
BN: Arnica Montana
|
A botanical herb credited with a wide variety of properties including antiseptic, astringent, anti-microbial, anti inflammatory, anticoagulant, circulation-stimulating and healing. It is considered excellent for an acne condition. It is effective in gels and creams designed to treat damaged, reddened or tired skin. The extract is obtained from the flowers.
|
|
Avocado Oil
F : Laurace
|
This oil is obtained from the ripe avocado fruit and from the seed. Rich and nourishing with high vitamin content, the pulp is used in face masks and the oil in nourishing creams. Avocado oil is used as an emollient and a carrier oil in a cosmetic preparations. Its skin benefiting properties include bactericidal and soothing to sensitive skin, increases the collagen of connective tissue and keeps the skin moist and smooth. In cosmetic formulations, it is effectively used in cleansing creams, moisturizers, lipsticks, make-up bases, bath oils, sunscreen and suntan preparations.
|
|
Balm
BN: Melissa Officinalis
F : Labiatae
|
A fragrant woodland plant with dark green wrinkled leaves and small creamy flowers. It helps in the treatment of eczema, dry skin, acne and blemished (sensitive) skins. The balm attributes calming, soothing, healing, antispasmodic, tightening, anti-bacterial, and circulation stimulating properties.
|
|
Basil (Tufsi)
B N: Ocimum . Sanctum
Linn
F : Labiatae
|
An aromatic herb with white flowers and oval shaped, shiny leaves. Medicinally, basil is a potent tonic having both stimulant and nervine effect. Basil oil often used as a carrier oil, has stimulating, tonic, purifying, anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties. It has application in acne preparations.
|
|
Blackberry (Jamun)
|
Berries are delicious, extraordinarily rich in vitamin C, but leaves are mildly aperient and accredited with sound tonic virtues which can also be applied externally as a lotion to cure psoriasis and scaly conditions of the skin. Its astringent and tonic properties can be beneficially used for acne conditions.
|
|
Birch (Bhojpatra)
Betula alba Linn proparte
|
An astringent, antiseptic, softening, circulation stimulating herb. Birch has curative properties in case of skin diseases such as acne, eczema, sunburn and hair loss.
|
|
Borage
(Pathharchoor)
BN: Coleus amboinicus
F : Labiatae
|
Borage has beneficial effect on heart, kidneys, adrenal glands and the entire digestive system. It cures allergic reactions and ringworm when applied direct to the skin. Borage is an effective anti-irritantand has hydrating properties.
|
|
Bergamot (Zabir)
|
An aromatic herb, used to prepare perfumes, colognes and toilet waters and helps tanning. Bergamot oil is considered an antiseptic and bacterial growth inhabitor, considered good for oily and acne skin and for seborrhoeic conditions. Exposure to sun after applying bergamot oil may cause hyper pigmentation and a skin rash.
|
|
Carrot Oil
(Gajar Ka Tel)
BN : Daucus
F : Umbelliferae
|
Derived from the carrot root, carrot oil is used since the 16th century for skin diseases due to its believed cleansing, depurative and draining properties. The herb has been indicated for acne skin conditions, dennatitis, skin irritation, skin rashes and wrinkles.
|
|
Calendula (Genda)
BN : Marigold
F : Composite
|
The flowers and leaves are very beneficial for clearing the skin of eczema, spots and grease. It is an emollient said to have healing, soothing, antispetic, anti-itching and anti-inflammatory properties.
|
|
Comfrey
BN : Symphytum
F : Boraginaceae
|
A plant with healing, astringent, and emollient properties. It is used in case of itching, swelling, bruising, cuts, papules and pustules besides curing eczema and sunburns .
|
|
Celandine
|
The herb plant is found in hedgerows and wastes, with yellowish hairy leaves shaped like the oak leaves and yellow flowers. As a wart cure, the raw yellow juice should be applied direct to the skin.
|
|
Cleavers
|
The plant has tiny white flowers and small round fruits. The herb is an excellent remedy for the scalp and the skin. It clears dandruff, cures leprosy and skin cancer. Cleavers extract is said to be useful in treating eczema and spots and is recommended for normal to dry skins.
|
|
Clove (Laung)
F : Myriaceae
|
An aromatic spice used in skin tonics and stimulating face masks. It has powerful, antiseptic, cicatrizant properties with a strong germicidal effect.
|
|
Chamomile
|
Has daisy-like flowers and feathery grey green leaves, usually found in waste places. An infusion of leaves and flowers of this plant, fresh or dried, has a wide variety of cosmetic and medicinal uses. Anti-allergic, healing, cooling, analgesic and antiseptic agent, chamomile dissolves tumours, heals ulcers, expels worms, banishes tiredness, treats many female disorders. As a cosmetic, the herb can be used as a face-wash to clarify complexion, cure dermatitis and as a rinse to lighten fair hair.
|
|
Dandelion (Dulal)
Dudhal /Kanphool)
F : Asteraceae
|
The golden-yellow flower head of the plant has several medicinal values. It is widely used to cure pimples, acne and skin spots, refreshes the skin, corrects pH balance, increases the respiratory capacity of the skin tissues and is beneficial for dry skins. The plant root is used for cosmetic preparations rather than the flower, as juice of the root is the more powerful part of the plant.
|
|
Elder
BN : Sambucus Linn
F ; Caprifoliaceae
|
All parts of the tree are used. Its leaves, combined with honey, is a standard infusion that clears problem or inflamed skin. It soothes all bums and scalds and is beneficial for treating dry skin. A balm of elder flowers keeps crow’s feet at bay. The herb has astringent, antiseptic, emollient cooling properties. In the 19th century, elder flower water was commonly used to clear the complexion of freckles and sunburn, and keep the skin in good condition .
|
|
Emblica Gaetrn
(Amla) F: Euphorbiace.e
|
An astringent herb, rich source of vitamin C and useful for hair and skin treatment.
|
|
Fennel (Saunj)
BN : Foeniculum Mill
F : Umbelliferae
|
The herb has a cleansing effect on the skin. It is beneficial for the oily skin types. When steaming the face, use it in the water.
|
|
Garlic (Lehsun)
|
Recognized as an antiseptic and bactericide, garlic ointment applied externally reduces hard swelling and is useful for treating problem skins including acne and eczema.
|
|
Henna (Mehendi)
F : Lythraceae
|
An astringent and antiseptic herb with cooling properties used for hair conditioning, hair dye and for applying over hands and feet. Primarily, it is a colorant that provides a reddish brown shade.
|
|
Horse Radish
Extract
BN : Cochlearia
F : Cruciferae
|
Traditionally used against sunburns, superficial and other nonextensive bums, and to give the skin clarity and freshness. It has antiseptic and skin clearing properties. The extract is made primarily from the plant’s roots.
|
|
Horsetail extract
BN : Equisetum Linn
F : Equisetaceae
|
General botanical properties include stimulating, astringent, soothing, healing and softening. The herb regulates the skin, strengthens its connective tissue, prevents and counteracts wrinkles around the eyes and is beneficial in both anti-ageing and acne products.
|
|
Hyssop Oil
|
Properties include It is indicated for dermatitis, eczema and wounds.
|
|
Ivy Extract (Lablab)
F : Araliaceae
|
Ivy extract is said to have a slimming and anti-cellulite effect due to its ability to prevent water accumulation in the skin tissue. It has soothing, anti-bacterial, anti-parasitic, decongestant and analgesic properties. Ivy leaves are traditionally used to treat various skin eruptions and skin ulcers.
|
|
Jasmine Oil
(Chameli Ka Tel)
BN : Jasminwn Officinale
|
A highly aromatic oil made from the flowers and used as a perfume in many recipes. The oil is credited with moisturizing, soothing and healing properties. It is ideal for dry and sensitive skins and cures dermatitis.
|
|
Jatropha Curcas
(Ratanjot, Jangli
Arand, Safed Arand)
F : Euphorbiaceae
|
The herb is said to have cleaning, stimulating and haemostatic action. The oil obtained from seeds is very effective against scabies, eczema and dermatitis. The root bark is used as an external application for sores. The oil is applied to hair as growth stimulator. The tender twigs of plant are used for cleaning teeth and relieve toothache and strengthen gums.
|
|
Indian Sarsaparilla
(Hindisalsa, Sariwa)
BN : Hemidesmus indicus
F : Asclepiadaceae
|
The herb has deodorant, anti-itch action. The roots are claimed to cure leucoderma, itching, several other skin diseases and foul odour from the body. A gargle of the herb is good for toothache and decay.
|
|
Juniper Oil
(Hauber/Huber)
F : Coniferae
|
Has antiseptic, astringent, cleansing and toning properties. It is considered helpful in treating acne, excessive oily skin, dermatitis and eczema.
|
|
Lavender
BN : Lavendula vera
F : Labiatae
|
It has a pleasant fragrance and is used for scenting bath water. Lavender is also used as gargle or mouth wash. The oil is credited with many properties which include anti-allergic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, anti-bacterial, anti-spasmodic, balancing, energizing, soothing Lavendar oil works well on all type- of skins and produces excellent results when used for oily skin as well as in the treatment of acne, bums, dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.
|
|
Lettuce (Salad Patta)
BN: Lactuca F Asteraceae
|
Rich in minerals, iron and vitamins. It is cooling and excellent for sunburn, skin inflammation and redness.
|
|
Marigold (Genda flower)
|
It is a disinfectant herb used in effective treatment of ulcers and open sores. The plant cures varicose veins and other circulatory troubles. It has antiseptic, healing and soothing effect and heals sunburns and skin rashes.
|
|
Mint (Pudina)
|
It has cooling, tonic, stimulating, antiseptic and relaxing properties. This aromatic herb is widely used as a fragrance in beauty products, serves as a cleanser for acne and dermatitis treatment.
|
|
Myrrh (Bol/Beajabol)
F : Burseraceae
|
It is said to have disinfectant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antiitching, cicatrizant, tonic, stimulant, sedative and astringent properties. The extract can be valuable in products designed for acne treatment and was used by ancient Egyptian women in facial masks and other cosmetic preparations.
|
|
Myrtle
(Vilayati Mehendi)
F : Mystaceae
|
It is astringent and antiseptic with botanical properties closely resembling those of eucalyptus.
|
|
Nettle (Biclwobooti)
BN : Geleopsis
F : Urticaceae
|
Its botanical properties include as anti inflammatory, astringent, bactericidal, healing, mildly deodorant, antioxidant and stimulating, rich in vitamin E. It is effective for treating eczema and sunburn.
|
|
Oat
|
The extract, obtained from the seeds of oats, has soothing properties on the skin. It enhances emulsion stability, increases viscosity, leaves a smooth after feel and provides a source of whole natural vegetable protein. It cures irritated skins resulting from sunburn, psoriasis, allergic dermatitis, relieves redness and itching. Oats in
the form of bran, flour, or meal provide a gentle base for face masks for delicate, sensitive skin.
|
|
Olive Oil
(Jaitun Ka. Tel)
|
A pale color carrier oil with excellent lubricity and low odour. Olive leaf extract possesses astringent, antiseptic, antioxidant and vasodilatant properties.
|
|
Orange Flower Oil
(Narangi Ka. Tel)
F : Rutaceae
|
It is credited with soothing and calming properties when used in skin care preparations.
|
|
Peppermint
F : I,abiate
|
Credited with refreshing, cooling, bactericidal and anti-irritant properties. The herb helps relieve skin irritation, itching and skin redness due to inflammation or acne.
|
|
Rose (Gulab)
BN : Rosa Linn
F : Rosaceae
|
Rose extract is credited with astringent, tonic and deodorant properties. Rose oil has been credited with antiseptic, disinfectant, slightly tonic, soothing and moisturizing properties. It may be beneficial to all skin types, particularly mature, dry or sensitive skins. Rosewater is credited with soothing, cooling, moisturizing, astringent and cleansing properties when applied to abrasions and other superficial skin lesions. A cellular stimulant and tissue regenerator, rosewater is beneficial to sensitive, wrinkled and aged skin.
|
|
Rosemary (Rusmari)
BN : Rosemarianus Linn F : Labiatae
|
A popular garden plant with spiky dark green leaves and distinctive scent. As a cosmetic ingredient, rosemary is a fine tonic for the scalp and skin. It adds lustre to the hair, is a common ingredient of many commercial shampoos, keeps the skin free from wrinkles and youth alive. Rosemary extract has astringent, toning, stimulating, deodorant, antiseptic, reactivating, anti-bacterial, softening and invigorating properties. It helps improve skin regeneration. Rosemary oil is credited with antiseptic properties and is considered beneficial for acne, dermatitis and eczema.
|
|
Sage (Safakuss)
BN : Salvia officinalis
F : Labiatae
|
An aromatic, sun-loving plant with grey green leaves and mauvish flowers. Sage oil is credited with depurative and healing properties and indicated for acne and oily skin. Sage extract is considered to have astringent, invigorating and healing properties. It is used as a remedy for every type of inflammation.
|
|
Sandalwood oil
(Chandan Ka Tel)
F : Santalaceae
|
It is usually credited with astringent, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, tonic, stimulant, cooling and soothing properties. It is a good antiseptic in case of acne and an astringent for oily skin.
|
|
Sesame Oil (Til)
F : Pedaliaceae
|
Commonly used as a carrier oil for cosmetic products and has emollient properties. Sesame oil is useful in suntan lotions and blocks 30 percent of the sun’s burning UV rays.
|
|
Shikakai (Kochi)
BN : Acacia Concinna
|
Used to remove dandruff and cure skin diseases. Extensively used as a detergent for washing hair.
|
|
Soapwart Extract
BN : Yucca Linn
F : Agavaceae
|
It is credited with cleansing properties and due to its saponin content it is also said to be soothing to the skin and to relieve itching. In traditional medicine, soapwart extract is used for treating acne. psoriasis and eczema. The extract is made from the roots of the plant, though the leaves and stem may also be used.
|
|
Soap Nut Tree
(Reetha)
BN : Spindus Linn
F : Sapindaceae
|
Used as detergent for washing hair because of its cleansing action. Fruits/Seeds are used to cure pimples and scabies.
|
|
Strawberry
BN : Fragaria F: Rosaceae
|
Strawbeny juice can be used to treat more serious skin ailments such as eczema, pruritis and sunburnt skins.
|
|
Tea Tree Oil
|
Has antiseptic, germicidal and expectorant properties. Pale, yellow to colorless oil is credited to heal skin disorders and infections, to fight against seborrhoea, psoriasis, acne, scaling and redness of skin, eczema, itching and dermatitis, The oil is ideal for aromatherapy given its low toxicity.
|
|
Thrmeric (Haldi)
BN : Curcuma Linn
F : Zingiberaceae
|
It is credited with healing, tonic, mildly stimulating, anti· inflammatory, skin softening and blood-purifying properties. The herb is useful for a variety of curative purposes including the treatment of eczema, acne, skin infections, ulcers, bums and rashes.
|
|
Vervain (Holywort)
BN : Verbena Linn
F : Verhenaceae
|
Green-grey leaves and small-hooded mauve flowers of the plant has properties to cure several health disorders, relieves mental strain, helps cure infectious diseases of skin.
|
|
Walnut (Akhrot)
F : Jaglandaceae
|
Traditionally used herb known for its soothing, fungistatic and astringent, anti-itching properties. It can be used in case of sunburns, acne and other skin diseases. The extract is obtained from the leaves and bark, and the oil is extracted from the ripe nut.
|
|
Witchhazel
BN : Hamamelis
F : Hamamelidaeae
|
Traditionally used in topical treatment of bums, sunburns and skin irritation because of its anti-inflammatory, anti-itching, softening, emollient and wound healing properties.
|
|
Yarrow (Gandana)
BN : Achillea Linn
F : Compositae
|
A plant having greyish, feathery, ethereal-looking leaves and clusters of small daisy-like flowers is considered good in the case of oily and acne skin, because of having astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, healing and calming properties.
|